Every year schools, libraries, community groups and other organisations celebrate Gypsy, Roma and
Traveller history and heritage over the month of June by organising various events across the
UK in Gypsy, Roma and Traveller History Month (GRTHM).
In 2020 the Roma Support Group celebrated GRTHM with an art competition for children and young people. Our aim is to showcase the richness of Roma culture, talent and creativity of children and young people.
Please see our GRTHM competition gallery below including winning entries by:
Traveller history and heritage over the month of June by organising various events across the
UK in Gypsy, Roma and Traveller History Month (GRTHM).
In 2020 the Roma Support Group celebrated GRTHM with an art competition for children and young people. Our aim is to showcase the richness of Roma culture, talent and creativity of children and young people.
Please see our GRTHM competition gallery below including winning entries by:
- Ayaan Hussnain (age 9), video, winner for the under nine age group
- David Buceani (age 12), drawing, joint winner for the 10-12 age group
- Valentina Herakova (age 10) , “Mountains”, painting, joint winner for the 10-12 age group
- Maria Delia Vlad (age 15), for two paintings (“Girl with White Hair Band” and “Group of Roma Celebrating”), winner for the 13 – 16 age group and overall winner for the individual entries
- Red Zebra [Bianka Zigova (age 5), Josephine Hoppe (age 10), Justin Javor (age 10), Sarka Sivakova (age 2), Justin Ziga (age 6), Vivien Zigova (age 4), Roman Gore (age 10)] video, winners for group entry
- Ana-Maria Lacri Bahica (unknown age)– “Tree”, drawing, special nomination
Overall winner, individual entries
Maria Delia Vlad (age 15)
Group for 9 years old and younger
Winner: Ayaan Hussnain (video)
Other entries (pictures):
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)
Other entry (video):
Shejefhe Bangosy
Shejefhe Bangosy
Group for ages 10-12
Joint winners: David Buceanu (left) and Valentina Herakova (right)
(Click on picture to display larger version)
(Click on picture to display larger version)
Other entries:
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)
Group for ages 13-16
Winner: Maria Delia Vlad
Other entries:
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)
Group for over-16s
One entry: Abel Iordan
Group competition
Winners: Red Zebra (video)
Group members:
Bianka Zigova (age 5), Josephine Hoppe (age 10), Justin Javor (age 10), Sarka Sivakova (age 2),
Justin Ziga (age 6), Vivien Zigova (age 4), Roman Gore (age 10).
Group members:
Bianka Zigova (age 5), Josephine Hoppe (age 10), Justin Javor (age 10), Sarka Sivakova (age 2),
Justin Ziga (age 6), Vivien Zigova (age 4), Roman Gore (age 10).
Special nomination
Winner: Ana-Maria Lacri Bahica
Other entries:
(Click on first picture then click on right arrow to scroll through gallery)